Election Results

Local Election 2018 Results

Date of election: Thursday 3 May 2018

Wards declared: 22 out of 22

Overall electorate: 207,589

Overall turnout: 38.78 percent

Labour Party: 51 seats

Conservative Party:  12 seats

 

Aldborough

Total votes cast: 3971

Turnout: 39.29 percent

 John Peter Howard  Labour Party
 Jyotsna Rahman Islam  Labour Party
 Debbie Kaur-Thiara  Labour Party

View full details


Barkingside

Total votes cast: 4658

Turnout: 44.32 percent

Judith Anne Naomi Garfield  Labour Party
Martin Sachs  Labour Party
 Mohammed Khaled Noor  Labour Party

View full details


Bridge

Total votes cast: 3519

Turnout: 36.19 percent

Anita Boateng  Conservative Party Candidate
Paul Canal  Conservative Party Candidate
Robin Andrew Turbefield  Conservative Party Candidate

View full details


Chadwell

Total votes cast:  3687

Turnout: 34.04 percent

 Hannah Amirah Chaudhry  Labour Party
 Bert Alexander Jones  Labour Party
 Anne Marie Sachs  Labour Party

View full details

Churchfields

Total votes cast:  4695

Turnout: 43.22 percent

Stephen Karanicholas Adams Conservative Party
 Rosa Gomez  Labour Party
Clark Edward Vasey  Conservative Party

View full details


Clayhall

Total votes cast: 4826

Turnout: 48.63 percent

 Gurdial Singh Bhamra  Labour Party
 Sunita Kaur Bhamra  Labour Party
 Mohammed Jamal Uddin  Labour Party

View full details


Clementswood

Total votes cast:  2988

Turnout: 33.28 percent

 Helen Mary Coomb Labour Party
 Zulfiqar Hussain Labour Party
 Muhammed Javed Labour Party

View full details


Cranbrook

Total votes cast: 3900

Turnout: 41.77 percent

 Chaudhary Mushtaq Ahmed  Labour Party
 Syeda Shamshia Ali  Labour Party
 Varinder Singh Bola  Labour Party

View full details


Fairlop

Total votes cast: 3682

Turnout: 37.22 percent

 Howard Jeffery Berlin Conservative Party
 Joyce Ellen Ryan Conservative Party 
 Ruth Kim Clark Conservative Party 

View full details 

Fullwell

Total votes cast:  4441

Turnout: 40.55 percent

 Sham Islam  Labour Party
 Sadiq Yakub Kothia  Labour Party
 Vanisha Surendra Bharti Solanki  Labour Party

View full details

Goodmayes

Total votes cast:  3269

Turnout: 32.90 percent

 Namreen Battol Chaudhry  Labour Party
 Kam Rai  Labour Party
 Neil Patrick Zammett  Labour Party

View full details

Hainault

Total votes cast:  3479

Turnout: 35.38 percent

 Roy Emmett  Labour and Co-operative Party
 Joe Hehir  Labour and Co-operative Party
 Mark Anthony Santos  Labour and Co-operative Party

View full details


Ilford Town

Total votes cast: 2110

Turnout: 35.77 percent

 Syeda Saima Ahmed  Labour Party
 Shoaib Patel  Labour Party

View full details


Loxford

Total votes cast:  2803

Turnout: 31.74 percent

 Chaudhary Mohammed Iqbal Labour Party
 Saira Yasar Jamil Labour Party
 Taifur Rashid Labour Party

View full details 

 

Mayfield

Total votes cast: 3570

Turnout: 35.13 percent

 Jas Athwal Labour Party
 Kay Flint Labour Party
 Ayodhiya Parkash Labour Party

View full details


Monkhams

Total votes cast:  3085

Turnout: 42.14 percent

 Linda Ann Huggett Conservative Party
 Michael John Stark Conservative Party

View full details


Newbury

Total votes cast:  3938

Turnout: 41.03 percent

 Thavathuray Jeyaranjan  Labour Party
 Elaine Norman  Labour Party
 Dev Raj Sharma  Labour Party

View full details


Seven Kings

Total votes cast:  3390

Turnout: 35 percent

 Harold Stuart Bellwood  Labour Party
 Bob Littlewood  Labour Party
 Sareena Sanger  Labour Party

View full details


South Woodford

Total votes cast:  4011

Turnout: 43.55 percent

 Beverley Lisa Brewer  Labour Party
 Michael Duffell  Conservative Party Candidate
 Suzanne Margaret Nolan  Conservative Party Candidate

South Woodford


Valentines

Total votes cast:  3210

Turnout: 31.60 percent

 Khayer Muhammed Rahman Chowdhury  Labour Party
 Ross James Hatfull  Labour Party
 Farah Khanum Hussain Labour Party

View full details


Wanstead Park

Total votes cast:  2940

Turnout: 48.27 percent

 Sheila Agnes Bain  Labour Party 
 Paul Joseph Merry  Labour Party

View full details


Wanstead Village 

Total votes cast:  4336

Turnout: 44.50 percent

  Jo Blackman  Labour Party
 Paul Francis Donovan  Labour Party
 Daniel Huw Morgan-Thomas  Labour Party

View full details

 

Mike Gapes has been elected as MP for the Ilford South Constituency 

Ilford South

Candidate name Party Number of votes
Ahmed, Farid  Liberal Democrats   772
Chapman, Christopher James The Conservative Party Candidate  12077
Gapes, Mike  Labour and Co-Operative Party  43724 - elected
Khan, Kane  Friends Party   65
Saeed, Tariq   UK Independence Party (UKIP)  477
Warrington, Anne Rosemary  The Green Party  542

 

Summary of Ilford South verification statement

Turnout  67.7 percent
Total electorate

 85358

Total ballots received   57803

 

Wes Streeting has been elected as MP for the Ilford North Constituency 

Ilford North

Candidate name Party Number of votes
Clare, Richard Liberal Democrats  1034
Osen, Doris Deborah Independent  368
Scott, Lee The Conservative Party Candidate  20950
Streeting, Wes Labour Party  30589

 

Summary of Ilford North verification statement

Turnout  72.6 percent
Total electorate  72997
Total ballots received  53052

You can find out the full results of the General Election held of Thursday 8 June 2017 on the Electoral Commission Website

 

 

EU Referendum results Thursday 23 June 2016

Turnout 67.6 percent

  No. of votes
 The number of votes cast in favour of REMAIN A MEMBER OF THE EUROPEAN UNION  69,213
 The number of votes cast in favour of LEAVE THE EUROPEAN UNION  59,020

The London results of the referendum are available on the London Council's website.

Mayor of London and London Members of the London Assembly Elections 2016

View the results of the Mayor of London and London Members of the London Assembly Elections

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note that feedback relates only to this page and it's content. You can also feedback about the entire site.

For complaints or compliments, please go to Complaints or Compliments

Rate this page:

Thanks for your feedback