2022 Local Election results summary

Please note that the Mayfield Ward elections will not be taking place till Thursday 26 May 2022.

 

Aldborough

Candidate Party  Votes 

ADAM

Daniel 

Independent Network 293

FIRMSTONE

Richard David

Conservative Party
Candidate
1,307

HOSSAIN

Md Tareq 

Conservative Party
Candidate
1,175

HOWARD

John Peter 

Labour Party 2,038 Elected

ISLAM

Jyotsna Rahman

Labour Party 1,817 Elected

PHAKOE

Lebo

Labour Party 1,664 Elected

SAHA

Ajit Kumar

Conservative Party
Candidate
1,229

TEAHAN

Michael Helmut 

Liberal Democrats 262

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 10251 Ballot papers issued: 3511 Turnout: 34.25%

 

Barkingside

Candidate

Party  Votes 
BHATTI
Riaz Mahmood
Independent Network 375
GARFIELD
Judith Anne Naomi
Labour Party 1,994 Elected
MANTA
Wesley Mafeng Barry
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,505
MORARU
Daniel
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,550
MUSTAFA
Irfan
Liberal Democrats 380
PAREKH
Kartik
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,609
SACHS
Martin
Labour Party 1,806 Elected
SANTOS
Mark Anthony
Labour Party 1,739 Elected

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 10664 Ballot papers issued: 3990 Turnout: 37.42%

 

Bridge

Candidate Party  Votes 
AHMED
Has
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,265
BHAMRA
Gurdial Singh
Labour Party 1,454 Elected
CANAL
Paul
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,351 Elected
CHOUDHURY
Syeda Lovely
Labour Party 1,470 Elected
COLLINSON
Rachel Anne
Green Party 564
HUNT
Claire Frazer
Liberal Democrats 354
PALLET
Christopher James
Liberal Democrats 255
QURESHI
Kamal Hussain
Labour Party 1,343
RACKHAM
Sheree Lisa
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,224
WILSON
Alex
Reform UK 274

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 9549 Ballot papers issued: 3391 Turnout: 35.51%

 

Chadwell

Candidate Party  Votes 
BAAH-MENSAH
Shirley
Conservative Party
Candidate
847
CHAUDHRY
Hannah Amirah
Labour Party 1,928 Elected
EGBUN
Katherine
Conservative Party
Candidate
809
FORHAD
Raj
Conservative Party
Candidate
741
JONES
Bert Alexander
Labour Party 1,802 Elected
SACHS
Anne Marie
Labour Party 1,782 Elected
TYNE
John Charles
Green Party 532

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 10777 Ballot papers issued: 3101 Turnout: 28.77%


Churchfields

Candidate Party  Votes 
ADAMS Stephen Karanicholas Conservative Party
Candidate
1,679
COLE Robert Alexander Conservative Party
Candidate
1,567
DUDDRIDGE
Lloyd Jacob
Labour Party 2,064 Elected
GOMEZ Rosa Labour Party 2,173 Elected
HOLDER
Ash
Liberal Democrats 827
WILLIAMS Guy  Labour Party 1777 Elected
MULHERN
Ruairi Jude Francis
Green Party 330
ROADS Francis Michael Green Party 312
ROADS Judith Ann Green Party 360
ROSNER Martin Ian Liberal Democrats 784
SUKHIJA Garry Conservative Party
Candidate
1,487
UDDIN Mohammed Ohid Liberal Democrats 682

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 10672 Ballot papers issued: 4873 Turnout: 45.66%

 

Clayhall

Candidate Party  Votes 
CROFT
Dave
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,267
GURM
Prabjit Kaur
Labour Party 1,924 Elected
KHAN
Muhammed Abdul
Muid
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,190
MAHMUD
Kabir
Labour Party 1,804 Elected
MUTHUSAMY
Saravanan
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,322
TEAHAN
Kathleen Patricia
Liberal Democrats 383
UDDIN
Mohammed Jamal
Labour Party 1,780 Elected

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 9986 Ballot papers issued: 3513 Turnout: 35.18%

 

Clementswood

Candidate Party  Votes 

COLE

Matthew Alexander

Conservative Party
Candidate
401
COOMB
Helen Mary
Labour Party 1986 Elected
DUNKLEY
George
Conservative Party
Candidate
351
HUSSAIN
Zulfiqar
Labour Party 1911 Elected
JAVED
Muhammed
Labour Party 1926 Elected
LANGER
Bradley
Conservative Party
Candidate
341

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 8927 Ballot papers issued: 2469 Turnout: 27.66%

 

Cranbrook

Candidate Party  Votes 
AHMED
Chaudhary Mushtaq
Labour Party 1,746 Elected
ASHRAF
Mosheraf
Conservative Party
Candidate
809
ISLAM
Syed Shikul
Labour Party 1,574 Elected
JAMIL
Saira Yasar
Labour Party 1,638 Elected
KHAN
Abrar
Conservative Party
Candidate
793
SEHMBI
Ekam
Conservative Party
Candidate
781
SHUKRY
Fathima Nikaza
Independent Network 323

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 9376 Ballot papers issued: 2754 Turnout: 29.37%

 

Fairlop

Candidate Party  Votes 
BERLIN
Howard Jeffrey
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,608
CHATTAWAY
Bob
Labour Party 1,616 Elected
CLARK
Ruth Kim
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,657 Elected
RYAN
Joyce Ellen
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,626 Elected
SALEEM
Mazhar
Labour Party 1,377
SANGER
Sareena
Labour Party 1,498
WINSTON
Joel
Liberal Democrats 330

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 10104 Ballot papers issued: 3483 Turnout: 34.47%

 

Fullwell

Candidate Party  Votes 
FOSTER
Vicky Louise
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,480
GODDIN
Matthew
Labour Party 2,105 Elected
HOSSAIN
Sk Zakir
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,323
ISLAM
Sham
Labour Party 1,902 Elected
JOHNSON
Shanell
Labour Party 2016 Elected
PHILLIPS
Denys Sara
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,365

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 11186 Ballot papers issued: 3680 Turnout: 32.90%

 

Goodmayes

Candidate Party  Votes 
ANJUM
Shazia
Conservative Party
Candidate
552
CHAUDRY
Namreen Battol
Labour Party 1,747 Elected
DODKINS
Gwendoline
Conservative Party
Candidate
538
ELAHI
Fazle
Conservative Party
Candidate
465
RAI
Kam
Labour Party 1,711 Elected
ZAMMETT
Neil Patrick
Labour Party 1,601 Elected

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 9879 Ballot papers issued: 2475 Turnout: 25.05%

 

Hainault

Candidate Party  Votes 
ALI
Sam
Independent Network 243
ALI
Shah Muhammad
Jahir
Labour Party 1,633 Elected
BAKER
Donna Michelle
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,510
GOULD
Sam
Labour Party 1,764 Elected
HAYWOOD
Glen
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,490
PORTER
Caroline Violet
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,448
RAHMAN
Luthfa
Labour Party 1,578 Elected

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 10571 Ballot papers issued: 3480 Turnout: 32.92%

 

Ilford Town

Candidate Party  Votes 

AHMED
Syeda Saima 

 

Labour Party 1,393 Elected
DATTA
Dee
Conservative Party
Candidate
398
PACKER
Karen Ann
Conservative Party
Candidate
436
PATEL
Shoaib 
Labour Party 1329 Elected

 

Vacant seats: 2 Electorate: 7136 Ballot papers issued: 1902 Turnout: 26.65%

 

Loxford

Candidate Party  Votes 
BEGUM
Sajda
Conservative Party
Candidate
372
MANCHU
Uday
Conservative Party
Candidate
354
RAHMAN
Foyzur
Labour Party 1,860 Elected
RASHID
Taifur
Labour Party 1,740 Elected
SPEAKMAN
Michael James
Conservative Party
Candidate
434
WARRAICH
Sahdia Ehsan
Labour Party 1,754 Elected
     

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 9137 Ballot papers issued: 2393 Turnout: 26.19%

 

Monkhams

Candidate Party  Votes 
EGLIN
Gregor John
Labour Party 929
HERGA
Joel Anthony
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,658 Elected
HUGGETT
Linda Ann
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,694 Elected
LIDDLE
Heather
Liberal Democrats 368
QAYYUM
Kashif
Labour Party 826
VANEZIS
Andrew Savva
Liberal Democrats 244

 

Vacant seats: 2 Electorate: 7225 Ballot papers issued: 2942 Turnout: 40.72%

 

Newbury

Candidate Party  Votes 
ASHLEY
Maureen Patricia
Conservative Party
Candidate
762
BANDARU
Krishna Bhagavan
Conservative Party
Candidate
781
BRAR
Sunny
Labour Party 1,957 Elected
CHAHAL
Niki Jaskirat
Labour Party 1,907 Elected
ERACLEOUS
Andrew George
Liberal Democrats 293
JEYARANJAN
Thavathuray
Labour Party 1,916 Elected
KALSI
Swapna
Conservative Party
Candidate
745

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 9735 Ballot papers issued: 3035 Turnout: 31.18%

 

Seven Kings

Candidate Party  Votes 
GUPTA
Pushpita
Labour Party 1,707 Elected
HAMID
Aamer
Conservative Party
Candidate
515
JOHAL
Nav Kaur
Labour Party 1,705 Elected
KOTHIA
Sadiq Yakub
Labour Party 1,609 Elected
OLAIFA
Kunle
Conservative Party
Candidate
420
SEHMBI
Avtar
Conservative Party
Candidate
471
UGRADAR
Sajida
Independent Network 316
WALKER
Andy
Trade Unionist and Socialist
Coalition
568

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 9878 Ballot papers issued: 2716 Turnout: 27.50%

 

South Woodford

Candidate Party  Votes 
BREWER
Beverley Lisa
Labour Party 1,941 Elected
CHOUDHURY
Shafi
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,343
CSOKA
Tony
Green Party 457
DEAKINS
Gwyneth Elinor
Liberal Democrats 443
GARDINER
Ian Robert
Liberal Democrats 398
HEHIR
Joe
Labour Party 1,685 Elected
MORLEY
Ian Michael
Liberal Democrats 238
NOLAN
Suzanne Margaret
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,496
QAYUM HUSSAIN
Saiqa
Labour Party 1,641 Elected
RANA
Preeti
Conservative Party
Candidate
1,402
SHELDON
Robert David
Green Party 297

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 9027 Ballot papers issued: 3925 Turnout: 43.48%

 

Valentines

Candidate Party  Votes 
BAJOMO
Michael
Conservative Party
Candidate
505
BURTT
Stephanie
Conservative Party
Candidate
613
CHOWDHURY
Khayer Muhammed
Rahman
Labour Party 1,833 Elected
HOLMES
Alex
Labour Party 1,775 Elected
JACKSON
Richard Liam
Conservative Party
Candidate
563
JOSHI
Kumud
Labour Party 1,645 Elected
REID
Max
Independent Network 295

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 10170 Ballot papers issued: 2646 Turnout: 26.02%

 

Wanstead Park

Candidate Party  Votes 
ALABA
Bayo
Labour Party 1,463 Elected
BAIN
Sheila Agnes
Labour Party 1,541 Elected
BRUCK
David
Liberal Democrats 200
CORNISH
Janet May
Liberal Democrats 296
GUNSTOCK
Ashley
Green Party 548
MCWATT
Duncan
Conservative Party
Candidate
560
VORA
Zak
Conservative Party
Candidate
490

 

Vacant seats: 2 Electorate: 5917 Ballot papers issued: 2651 Turnout: 44.8%

 

Wanstead Village

Candidate Party  Votes 
ACTON
Crispin William
Liberal Democrats 841
BLACKMAN
Jo
Labour Party 2,058 Elected
CHAMBERS
Gavin
Conservative Party
Candidate
958
DONOVAN
Paul Francis
Labour Party 1,817 Elected
HEPWORTH
Neil
Liberal Democrats 804
HUSSAIN
Fatema
Conservative Party
Candidate
863
KALSI
Sharn
Conservative Party
Candidate
822
LAFFERTY
Richard William
Green Party 394
MARSHALL
Susanne
Green Party 504
MORGAN-THOMAS
Daniel Huw
Labour Party 1,713 Elected
ROWLANDS
John Herbert
Green Party 293

WILDING 

Scott Raymond 

Liberal Democrats 694

 

Vacant seats: 3 Electorate: 9570 Ballot papers issued: 4082 Turnout: 42.65%

 

 

Note that feedback relates only to this page and it's content. You can also feedback about the entire site.

For complaints or compliments, please go to Complaints or Compliments

Rate this page:

Thanks for your feedback