Redbridge Children's Book Awards

Each year, we run the Redbridge Children's Book Awards.

There are 2 categories:

  • the Children’s Book Award for school students aged 10 to 12 years old
  • the Teenage Book Award for school students aged 13 to 16 years old

The awards process starts in September and ends in June. We invite all schools in the Borough to take part in the awards and vote for their favourite children and teen books published in the UK in the current year.  There is an opportunity for students to get signed copies of the shortlisted titles and meet the authors whose books they have voted for.

The award is still evolving and each year will build on experiences from the last. The first year we ran the award, 4 schools took part. This year, 16 secondary schools and 9 primary schools are taking part.

 

Awards process

September

Redbridge Schools Library Service invites all schools in the Borough to take part.

November

School librarians, teachers and library staff select a long list of 15 children's titles and 15 teen titles from books that have been published in the UK in the current year and aren't sequels. 

December

Sets of the longlist titles are sent to each participating school and library reading groups. Students chosen to take part are encouraged to read and discuss which books are their favourites and reasons for their choices.

March

Schools send in a list of their top 8 children's and 8 teen books and the shortlist is announced. 

May

Final voting on the shortlist.  Winners and runners-up invited to the ceremony.

June: awards ceremony 

All the participating schools and groups get together for a celebration of reading. The shortlisted authors are invited along to meet the students who have chosen their books.

There is a quiz on the shortlisted books, a question and answer session and the opportunity for students to get signed copies of the shortlisted titles and meet the authors whose books they have voted for.

The winning authors are presented with their award.

 

Longlist 2018

  • Mira Bartok - The Wonderling
  • Emma Carroll - Letters from the Lighthouse
  • Helena Duggan - A Place called Perfect
  • Alan Gratz - Refugee
  • Polly Ho-yen - Fly Me Home
  • Ellie Irving - The Matilda Effect
  • Mitch Johnson - Kick
  • Cas Lester - Do You Speak Chocolate?
  • Bobbie Peers - William Wenton and the Luridium Thief
  • Helen Peters - Evie's Ghost
  • Scarlett Thomas - Dragon's Green
  • Lisa Thompson - The Goldfish Boy
  • Jessica Townsend - The Trials of Morrigan Crow
  • Scott Westerfeld - Horizon
  • Lara Williamson - Just Call Me Spaghetti-hoop Boy

 

  • Emily Barr - The One Memory of Flora Banks
  • Sarah Crossan - Moonrise
  • Lisa Drakeford - The Crash
  • J.D. Fennell - Sleeper
  • Zana Fraillon - The Ones that Disappeared
  • Will Hill - After the Fire
  • Penny Joelson - I Have no Secrets
  • Patrice Lawrence - Indigo Donut
  • Marie Lu - Warcross
  • Sally Nicholls - Things a Bright Girl Can Do
  • Philip Pullman - La Belle Sauvage
  • Pam Smy - Thornhill
  • Teri Terry - Contagion
  • Alex Wheatle - Straight Outta Crongton
  • Jeff Zentner - Goodbye Days

 

Shortlist 2018

  • Helena Duggan - a Place Called Perfect
  • Alan Gratz - Refugee
  • Polly Ho-yen - Fly Me Home
  • Cas Lester - Do You Speak Chocolate
  • Lisa Thompson - The Goldfish Boy

 

  • Sarah Crossan - Moonrise
  • will Hill - After the Fire
  • Penny Joelson - I Have No Secrets
  • Patrice Lawrence - Indigo Donut
  • Marie Lu - Warcross

 

Current and previous winners

  • Christopher Edge - The Many Worlds of Albie Bright (2017)
  • Ali Sparkes - Car-jacked (2016)
  • Holly Black & Cassandra Clare - The Iron Trial (2015)
  • Sharon Gosling - The Diamond Thief (2014)
  • Morris Gleitzman - After (2013)
  • Sita Brahmachari - Artichoke Hearts (2012)
  • Cathy Cassidy - Cherry Crush (2011)
  • Suzanne LaFleur - Love Aubrey (2010)
  • Cathy Cassidy - Ginger Snaps (2009)
  • Cathy Cassidy - Lucky Star (2008)
  • Morris Gleitzman - Once (2007)
  • Anthony Horowitz - Raven's Gate (2006)
  • Anthony Horowitz - Scorpia (2004/5)
  • Jean Ure - Bad Alice (2003)

 

  • Cecila Ahern - Flawed (20170
  • Sarah Crossan - One (2016)
  • E Lockhart - We Were Liars (2015)
  • Kevin Brooks - The Bunker Diary (2014)
  • Sufiya Ahmed - Secrets of the Henna Girl (2013)
  • Cat Clarke - Entangled (2012)
  • Malorie Blackman - Boys Don't Cry (2011)
  • Suzanne Collins - The Hunger Games (2010)
  • Anne Cassidy - Forget Me Not (2009)
  • Alice Kuipers - Life on the Refrigerator Door (2008)
  • Tim Bowler - Frozen Fire (2007)
  • Darren Shan - Lord Loss (2006)
  • Bali Rai - Rani and Sukh (2004/5)

 

Contact us

For more information on the awards or how to sign up, contact Nina Simon on 020 8708 2423 or email nina.simon@visionrcl.org.uk

Note that feedback relates only to this page and it's content. You can also feedback about the entire site.

For complaints or compliments, please go to Complaints or Compliments

Rate this page:

Thanks for your feedback