Mandatory HMO Licence

Please note that as of 1 October 2018 there are changes in the law which mean that if you rent out a property that is occupied by 5 or more people from 2 or more households with shared facilities such as a kitchen, bathroom or toilet you will need a Mandatory HMO property licence. All HMO’s in Redbridge should now be licenced.

Failure to licence a HMO could result in a prosecution in court or a financial penalty of up to £30K. Enforcement action against unlicensed HMO’s is now taking place.

 

Mandatory House in Multiple Occupation (HMO) Licence

Mandatory licences are in force across the whole of Redbridge and are valid for 5 years. They are renewable at the end of 5 years as it is an indefinite scheme.

From Monday 1 October 2018 a Mandatory licence will defined as a large HMO consisting of  5 or more people, forming 2 or more unrelated households, sharing facilities. 

The number of floors is now irrelevant to the definition of a HMO. 

Failure to apply for the right licence type after this date is an offence.  

What is a household?

A household is either a single person or members of the same family who live together. A family includes people who are:

  • married or living together - including people in same-sex relationships
  • relatives or half-relatives, for example, grandparents, aunts, uncles, siblings
  • step-parents and step-children
  • a foster child living with a foster parent (s) is treated as living in the same household


Minimum sleeping room sizes

From 1 October 2018 local housing authorities must impose conditions as to the minimum room size which may be occupied as sleeping accommodation in the HMO. A room smaller than the specified size must not be used as sleeping accommodation, and communal space in other parts of the HMO cannot be used to compensate for rooms smaller than the prescribed minimum. The purpose of this condition is to reduce overcrowding in smaller HMOs. The standards adopted are similar, but not identical to, those relating to overcrowding in dwellings under section 326 of the Housing Act 1985.

What is the minimum sleeping room size?

  • 6.51 m 2 for one person over 10 years of age
  • 10.22 m 2 for two persons over 10 years of age
  • 4.64 m 2 for one child under the age of 10 years

The minimum size for sleeping accommodation does not apply to charities providing night shelters or temporary accommodation for people suffering or recovering from drug or alcohol abuse or mental disorders.

 It will also be a mandatory condition that any room of less than 4.64 m 2 must not be used as sleeping accommodation and the landlord will need to notify the local housing authority of any room in the HMO with a floor area of less than 4.64 m2. These minimum room sizes will apply to all mandatory HMO and additional licences that are approved or renewed on or after 1 October 2018. Any area of the room in which the ceiling height is less than 1.5m cannot be counted towards the minimum room size.

The mandatory room size conditions will, however, be the statutory minimum and are not intended to be the optimal room size. Local housing authorities will continue to have discretion to set their own higher standards within licence conditions, but must not set lower standards.

Planning Permission

You must have acquired consent from planning for 'change of use' from a house to an HMO if more than 6 occupants.

Fees and charges for applications created before 1 January 2019

The fee matrix below is for applications created in 2018, this helps you to calculate the cost of your mandatory licence based on the number of households and the number of storeys in your property. 

Households 3 to 4 storeys 5 storeys and above
Up to 5 households £800 £1000
6 to 10 households £1000 £1200
11 to 15 households £1100 £1300
16 to 19 households £1300 £1500
20 households and above £1800 £2000

If you are a member of a landlord accreditation scheme you will be eligible for a 10% discount for each application you submit. 

Changes to HMO fees from 1 January 2019

Number of households

Fee on application 

First instalment

Grant of a licence

Second instalment

Total fee

Base fee

£313.00

£885.00

£1,198.00

2

£313.00

£959.00

£1,272.00

3

£313.00

£1,033.00

£1,346.00

4

£313.00

£1,107.00

£1,420.00

5

£313.00

£1,181.00

£1,494.00

6

£313.00

£1,255.00

£1,568.00

7

£313.00

£1,329.00

£1,642.00

8

£313.00

£1,403.00

£1,716.00

9

£313.00

£1,477.00

£1,790.00

10+

£313.00

£1,551.00

£1,864.00

Redbridge Property Licence Refunds Policy (PDF 267KB)

Advisory Visit

An advisory visit to give guidance on HMO requirements can be arranged with our enforcement officers upon request. There is a fee of £100 for this service.

To arrange an advisory visit please email prslicensing@redbridge.gov.uk 

What you need before making your application

You will need to upload or e-mail copies of the following certificates:

  • Floor Plans (these may be prepared by the applicant or the proposed licence holder. They do not have to be drawn up by an architect or surveyor) Showing location of fire exits, hard wired smoke alarms and heat detectors.
  • Fire Risk Assessment
  • Fire Detection System Cert. including hard wired smoke and heat detectors.
  • Gas Safety Certificate
  • Electrical Installation Condition Report

    Redbridge minimum property standards (PDF 425KB)

 

Apply for Mandatory Licence

 

Compliance Visit

There will be a compliance visit before the Mandatory licence is granted.

Exemptions

Certain HMOs are exempt – see schedule 14 Housing Act 2004.

Conditions

When you are granted a licence there are conditions that you will need to meet to keep the licences valid. The conditions will be attached to your licence when you complete your online application. We can ask to see evidence you meet these conditions at any time during the length of your licence period.
Mandatory Licence Conditions (PDF 802 KB) 

 

Renewals

You should renew your Mandatory licence if it is about to expire and you still wish to privately rent the property in the same way it was being rented before. We recommend you renew your licence 3 months before your current licence expires.

Please inform us if circumstances have changed and the property is no longer licensable.

Contact Us

Email: prslicensing@redbridge.gov.uk


Note that feedback relates only to this page and it's content. You can also feedback about the entire site.

For complaints or compliments, please go to Complaints or Compliments

Rate this page:

Thanks for your feedback